German Wirehaired Pointers

Presents

Aust/NZ Ch Korskote Witch and Famous - Liz
Sire: Aust Gr Ch Korskote Xplosive Klass 
Dam: Am/Aust Ch Aspendels Bewitched O Korskote (imp USA)
Whelped: 28/02/2008
vWD II DNA Clear, DNA Profiled, Elbows - 0/0, Hips - 1/2, Eyes - Clear July 11

Liz - 11 Months

Liz at 6 months

More Photos

Achievements:
Many thanks to our good friend Amanda Atkinson for sending us a little bit of witchery from the finest of Aust/Am and Swedish stock...
As at the end of the 2008 show season Liz has 20 best bitch challenges and has only been beaten for Best of Breed by Wyatt. Liz is now the MOST SUCCESSFUL GWP PUPPY and BITCH in NZ - EVER!!!

Highlights:

Best of Breed/BABY PUPPY in SHOW at The Gundog Society under specialist gundog judge Mrs S Lancaster (NSW) Liz was handled by Kylie Wright - Aug 2008
Reserve Best of Breed/BABY PUPPY in GROUP (all breeds) Aug 2008 - Judge: Mr Heilmann (SA)
PUPPY in SHOW (all breeds) Sept 2008 - Judge: Mr D Strachan (Aust)
1st Puppy Stakes (all breeds 6-12 mths) - Judge: Mrs L Rowles (Aust)
PUPPY in GROUP (all breeds) Sept 2008 - Judge: Sonya Sloan (NZ)
5th in Stars of the Future Stakes (all breeds - 55 entries) - Judge: Mrs J Hutton (Aust)
PUPPY in GROUP (all breeds) Sept 2008 - Judge: Mrs J Hutton (Aust)
Best of Breed at the NZKC Nationals Sept 2008 - Judge: Mrs M Martorella (USA)
PUPPY in SHOW (Continental Gundog) Sept 2008 - Judge: Raija Tammelin (Finland)
4th Puppy Stakes NZKC Nationals (entry of 87) Sept 2008 - Judge: Karen Harrison (NZ)
PUPPY in GROUP (all breeds) Oct 2008 - Judge: Teo Horchner (Vic)
PUPPY in SHOW (all breeds) Oct 2008 - Judge: Ian Hinde (Vic) for Group, Teo Horchner (Vic) for In Show
PUPPY in GROUP (all breeds) Nov 2008 - Judge: W Ranie (ACT)
PUPPY in GROUP (all breeds) Nov 2008 - Judge: Dr G Cowie (NSW)
1st All Breeds Puppy Stakes Feb 09 - Judge: Mrs C Butler (NSW)
PUPPY in GROUP (all breeds) Feb 09 - Judge: Mr T Nesbitt (Canada)
Liz gains her final cc at 1 year exactly to make her a New Zealand Champion.
JUNIOR in GROUP (all breeds) Mar 09 - Judge: Mr G Kerr (Aust)
JUNIOR in GROUP (all breeds) Mar 09 - Judge: Mrs M Rose (Aust)
JUNIOR in SHOW (Gundog) April 09 - Judge: Christine Cunningham (Aust)
JUNIOR in GROUP (all breeds) April 09 - Judge: Mr R Stoate (Aust)
JUNIOR in GROUP (all breeds) May 09 - Judge: Mr G Carleton (NZ)
JUNIOR in GROUP (all breeds) Sept 09 - Judge: Mrs H Pederson (NSW)
Reserve BEST in Group (all breeds open) Sept 09 - Judge: Ms B Warman (ChCh)
Reserve BEST in Group & Junior in Group (all breeds open) Sept 09 - Judge: Mr R Manning (ChCh)
JUNIOR in GROUP (all breeds) Dec 09 - Judge: Mrs B Hyde (ChCh)
JUNIOR in GROUP (all breeds) Jan 10 - Judge: Mr D Swift (ChCh)
Reserve BEST in Group/Junior in Group (all breeds open) Jan 10 - Judge: Mr B Culling (ChCh)
Reserve BEST in SHOW/Junior in Show (all breeds open) Jan 10 - Judge: Mrs J Hamilton (ChCh)
LIZ has a break while I show her sister PIPER in February
INTERMEDIATE in GROUP (all breeds) March 10 - Judge: Mrs V Morrow (Aust)
INTERMEDIATE in GROUP (all breeds) April 10 - Judge: Ms K Tosi (Aust)
Reserve BEST in GROUP / INTERMEDIATE in GROUP (all breeds) Oct 10 - Judge: Mr B Marquette (Aust)
INTERMEDIATE in GROUP (all breeds) Dec 10 - Judge: Mrs I Glynn (Aust)
Reserve BEST in Group/Int in Group/ Int in Show (all breeds open) Jan 11 - Judges: Miss J Warman/Mr G Price
Intermediate in Group & Show (all breeds open) Jan 11 - Judge: Ms D Riley
OPEN in SHOW (Gundog) April 11 - Judge: Mrs V Carter (Sth Aust)

NZVHDTA Intermediate Test Oct 11 Scores (Top score = 4)
- Nose: 4
- Search: 4
- Pointing: 0
- Attitude to Work: 4
- Co-Operation: 4
- Obedience: 2
- Tracking Duck in Water: 3
- Tracking overall: 3
- Water Retrieve: 3
- Blind Retrieve on Land: 2
- Overall Retrieve: 2
- Track of Hide/Fur/Bird: 3




Pedigree of "Aust/NZ Ch Korskote Witch and Famous - Liz"

Parents GrandParents GreatGrandParents
SIRE

Aust Gr Ch Korskote Xplosive Klass     

 

Aust Ch Korskote Touch of Class (AI)

 AM.CH. Weidenhugel Intrepid V Goetz (USA)
AUST.CH. Korskote Briana V Borste
Aust Ch Skadalas Alara (imp Sweden) Int CH Nyramskov's A Falk (DMK)
SWD.CH. Skogs Elina (SWD)

DAM

Am/Aust Ch Aspendels Bewitched O Korskote (imp USA)

Am Ch Larkspur's Windmill Winston JH Larkspur's Turbo Charge
Am Ch Ripsnorter's Classic Carla
Am Ch Ripsnorter's To Dee Fields Am Ch Ripsnorter Makin A Statement
Am Ch Ripsnorter's Kaizan Whetstone

Click back on your browser to see more of our Dogs.

Hit Counter
 

 
Rae Bank & Mark Sillis
Email: kiwigwp@xtra.co.nz
c/- Trogun Australian Shepherds
Rolleston
Christchurch  2247
New Zealand
Ph:+61427499890

 


[Home] [Refresh/Reload] [back to top]

Images & Text in this site are Copyright - DO NOT COPY!

Web by DogWebs Premium
 

EDIT